PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

 

 

 

PRI GLOBAL PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

Last Updated: April 1, 2020

The “Last Updated” information above indicates when the Policy was last changed. We may, at any time and without liability, modify or discontinue all or part of the Site (including access to the Site via any third-party links); or offer opportunities to some or all Site users. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Policy on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Policy.

WHO WE ARE

Our website address (“the Site”) is: https://priglobal.com

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use or register with the Site, we may collect certain information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). The categories of Personal Information we may collect include the following:

With respect to visitors of the Site, we collect the following categories of information from your browser or directly from you when you visit our Site:

  • Internet activity, such as your browsing activity on the Site, your IP address, cookies, and geolocation data.
  • Identifiers if you wish to download certain content, in which case you will need to provide your first and last name, email.
  • Professional information if you wish to download certain content, in which case you will need to provide your job title.

With respect to job applicants, Candidates, Consultants, and our employees, we collect the following categories of information from you:

  • Identifiers, such as your name and contact information (email, address (mailing and home) and phone number), and any login ID or email address and password created by you.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as your job search criteria and preferences, your availability to work, your employment experience, educational history, your skills, reference information, background check information, pay / compensation expectations, ability to work in the United States, India, or the Philippines, languages spoken, and other information contained in your resume.
  • Emergency contact information consisting of full name and phone number.
  • Information protected against security breaches such as bank information if you work with us and elect to be paid via direct deposit consisting of bank account numbers and direct deposit information.

With respect to Customers, we collect the following categories of Personal Information from you or from our service providers such as job boards:

  • Identifiers such as your name, business phone number, and work email.
  • Professional or employment-related information such as your company name, department, and job title.
  • Information protected against security breaches such as bank and payment information if we render services to you, depending on how you elect to pay for services rendered.

With respect to vendors and independent contractors, we collect the following categories of Personal Information from you or PRI Global’s business contacts who may wish to recommend you:

  • Identifiers such as your name, business phone number, and work email.
  • Professional or employment-related information such as your company name, department, and job title.
  • Information protected against security breaches such as bank account information, so we can pay you for providing products or services to PRI Global.

With respect to marketing recipients and prospective customers, we collect the following categories of Personal Information from you, from our service providers such as job boards, or from information that is publicly available on the internet:

  • Identifiers such as your name, business phone number, and work email.
  • Professional or employment-related information such as your company name, department, and job title.
  • By providing your mobile phone number to us, you opt in and consent to receive text messages from us, which includes but is not limited to text messages sent through an automatic telephone dialing system. Consent to receive marketing text messages is not required as a condition of working with us. If you do not wish to receive marketing text messages, do not provide us with your mobile phone number.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We specify below the business and commercial purposes for which we use Personal Information. We use Personal Information to register you with the Site, to provide you with information regarding employment opportunities and career-related information, to manage our relationship with you, to develop and carry out marketing activities, and to otherwise provide you with requested information or services. We may from time to time use your Personal Information to send you automated email messages, text messages (message and data rates may apply), or marketing materials regarding our services, including employment information. We may also use Personal Information for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, and improving our services.

In addition to the above purposes, we use your information as described in the section below titled “Disclosures of Personal Information for Business Purposes”.

NO SALES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell the personal information you provide, and we have not sold any of your personal information in the preceding twelve (12) months.

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES

For business and commercial purposes, PRI Global may disclose to third parties the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers such as your name and email address
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or Federal law such as gender
  • Internet or other electronic activity information such as network activity information, browsing history on the Site, search history on the Site, and your interaction with an advertisement
  • Information protected against security breaches like your direct deposit or bank account information so that workers can be paid and Customers can pay us
  • Geolocation data
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Education information

PRI Global may disclose such Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers. We may share Personal Information with our third-party service providers who perform business functions and services on our behalf such as the provider of PRI Global’s customer relationship management solution.
  • Customers and Prospective Customers. Customers and prospective customers may request professional and employment-related information for purposes of evaluating a Candidate’s credentials, skills and experience. Customers may also need to approve and process timesheet information for Candidates.
  • Candidates. We may share Personal Information of our Customers or prospective customers to Candidates such as when a Candidate must know information about whom to contact when going on an interview or an assignment with a Customer or prospective customer.
  • As required or appropriate by law. We may disclose Personal Information to regulatory authorities, government authorities or courts to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of PRI Global or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public.
  • Business transfers. We also may disclose or transfer information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

COLLECTION AND USE OF OTHER INFORMATION

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. We may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, and Internet browser type and version. We use this information to ensure that the Site function properly.
  • Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and email recipients, market our services to you, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
  • Analytics: We use third-party analytics providers such as Google Analytics on the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. Google Analytics may also collect information regarding the use of other webSite, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 
  • IP address: Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Site, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the Site. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP Address.
  • Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for our business purposes.
  • Using Cookies:
    • What Are Cookies?
      • Cookies are pieces of information stored on the computer or mobile device that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, registrations, submissions, demographics, information requests, language preferences, and other traffic data. We use the information for security purposes, to recognize your device, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience. We also gather statistical information about use of the Site to enhance its functionality, understand how it is used and assist us with resolving questions about it. We may also use cookies and other technologies in online advertising campaigns to track responses to our ads. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site.
      • Cookies cannot spread viruses or harm your computer. With respect to how long a cookie stays on your computer or mobile device, some cookies are session cookies that expire once you close your browser while others are persistent cookies which stay on your device until you delete them or they expire.
    • Strictly Necessary Cookies
      • These cookies are necessary for the Site to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Site may not work. These cookies do not store any Personal Information.
    • Performance Cookies
      • These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our Site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. Other similar technology we use includes web beacons that are used on some of the Site’s pages and in emails we send. They allow us to count users who visited these pages. Web beacons collect limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. 

RETARGETING

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads regarding our services when you access and use other webSite, based on information relating to your use of the Site. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through use of pixel tags). By utilizing the Site, you consent to the use of cookie or other tracking technologies to serve you retargeted advertising.

If you would like more information about opting out of this advertising in desktop and mobile browsers on the particular device on which you are accessing this Policy or this type of advertising, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Site links.

SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “CONTACT US” section below.

CHOICES RELATING TO RECEIVING EMAIL FROM US

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out by using the mechanism contained in each such email. Otherwise, you may unsubscribe by doing either of the following:

  • Call 636-256-7172
  • Send us an email at webmaster@priglobal.com

USE OF Site BY MINORS

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18) and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18. If you are a resident of California, under 18 and a registered user of the Site, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to the Site by writing to webmaster@priglobal.com. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.

NEVADA RESIDENTS

We do not sell personal information. Nevada residents may email questions regarding our practices relating to personal information to webmaster@priglobal.com.

JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES

The Site is controlled and operated by us from the United States and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.

ACCESS OR DELETION REQUESTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you have the right, subject to certain exceptions defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable laws and regulations, to request that PRI Global disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. You will not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA. If you would like to exercise your rights to make an information access request or a deletion request, please contact us as directed below. In order to verify your request, you will need to provide your legal first and last name, email address you use to correspond with PRI Global, your relationship with PRI Global, and the state you currently reside in.

If you authorize an agent to make an access or deletion request on your behalf, please have the authorized agent call us at 636-256-7172. PRI Global will need to verify the authorization before processing the request. The authorized agent will need to submit documentation evidencing your authorization of this agent to make the request and the authorized agent will need to verify their identity with PRI Global.

To make an online information access request, please contact us at webmaster@priglobal.com.

To make a deletion request, please contact us at webmaster@priglobal.com.

You may also make an information access and/or deletion request by contacting us by email at webmaster@priglobal.com or postal mail at the address in the “Contact Us” section below.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about the Terms or the Policy, or if you would like to update any personal information you have provided to us, please contact the webmaster at the mailing address or email address below.

Mailing Address:

PRI Global International Inc.
Attn: Terms of Use / Privacy Policy
174 Clarkson Road
Ellisville, MO 63011

Email Address: webmaster@priglobal.com

Please note that e-mail communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly, you should not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your e-mail correspondence with us.